2014 Madrid, Spain
List by
Assigned Schedule
Time blocks assigned to the session: PS01 PS02 PS03 PS04 PS05 PS06 PS07 PS08
Author Name Abstract Title Time Block Speaking Order Date Time Period
Darryl D Holm
Momentum Maps, Shape Analysis and Solitons
PS01 1 July 07 16:00-16:30
Rossen I Ivanov
G-strand equations - some examples
PS01 2 July 07 16:30-17:00
Cesare Tronci
Lagrangian reduction of quantum variational principles
PS01 3 July 07 17:00-17:30
James A Montaldi
Topology of Symmetric Loops Spaces
PS01 5 July 07 18:00-18:30
Luis C Garcia Naranjo
Relative equilibria for the n body problem in spaces of constant negative curvature
PS01 6 July 07 18:30-19:00
Francisco F Crespo
A gravity-gradient intermediary in attitude dynamics. Relative equilibria and bifurcations
PS01 7 July 07 19:00-19:30
Jos\'e F Cari\~nena
Geometric generalizations of the Virial Theorem
PS02 1 July 08 10:30-11:00
Tom Mestdag
Homogeneity and Lagrangian systems
PS02 2 July 08 11:00-11:30
David Iglesias Ponte
Multisymplectic geometry and Lie groupoids
PS02 3 July 08 11:30-12:00
J C Marrero
The exact discrete Lagrangian function on a Lie groupoid
PS02 4 July 08 12:00-12:30
Tudor S Ratiu
The Flaschka transformation
PS03 1 July 08 14:00-14:30
Cornelia Vizman
Coadjoint orbits of the Hamiltonian group via symplectic reduction of the ideal fluid dual pair
PS03 2 July 08 14:30-15:00
Edith Fernandez
Reduction of symplectic Lie algebroids
PS03 3 July 08 15:00-15:30
Jaap Eldering
Walking as a limit cycle through symmetry reduction
PS03 4 July 08 15:30-16:00
Lyudmila Grigoryeva
Stability of Hamiltonian relative equilibria in symmetric magnetically confined rigid bodies: orbitrons, levitrons, and generalizations
PS03 5 July 08 16:00-16:30
Melvin Leok
Space-Time Finite-Element Exterior Calculus and Variational Discretizations of Gauge Field Theories Presentation
PS04 1 July 08 17:00-17:30
C\'edric M. C Campos
Higher Order Variational Integrators: the Galerkin method
PS04 2 July 08 17:30-18:00
Dmitry Pavlov
A matrix-based framework to structure-preserving discretization of continuum theories
PS04 3 July 08 18:00-18:30
Tomasz M Tyranowski
Variational Partitioned Runge-Kutta methods for Lagrangians linear in velocities
PS04 4 July 08 18:30-19:00
Pedro Luis Garc\'ia
Hamiltonian reduction of the midpoint discretization for optimal control problems
PS04 5 July 08 19:00-19:30
David Martin de Diego
Optimal control of nonholonomic systems
PS05 1 July 09 10:30-11:00
Klas Modin
Optimal information transport
PS05 2 July 09 11:00-11:30
Hernan Cendra
Dirac Systems and Applications
PS05 3 July 09 11:30-12:00
Hiroaki Yoshimura
Dirac Dynamical Systems with Symmetry and Applications to Nonholonomic Systems
PS05 4 July 09 12:00-12:30
Manuel M de Leon
Reduction of the Hamilton-Jacobi equation
PS06 1 July 09 14:00-14:30
Hong Wang
Hamilton-Jacobi Theorems for Non-holonomic Reducible Hamiltonian Systems on a Cotangent Bundle
PS06 2 July 09 14:30-15:00
Eduardo Martinez
Jacobi fields and the second variation formula
PS06 3 July 09 15:00-15:30
Petre Birtea
Double bracket vector fields and embedding problems
PS06 4 July 09 15:30-16:00
Alberto Ibort
On a class of K\"ahlerian Hamiltonian systems on infinite dimensional K\"ahler manifolds with holomorphic flows
PS07 1 July 09 16:30-17:00
Martins Bruveris
Completeness for Sobolev Metrics on the Space of Plane Curves
PS07 2 July 09 17:00-17:30
Eva Miranda
Symmetries of b-manifolds and their generalizations
PS07 3 July 09 17:30-18:00
David Fernandez
Bi-symplectic $\pmb{\mathbb{N}Q}$-algebras of weight 1
PS07 4 July 09 18:00-18:30
Jean-Claude Zambrini
Markovian and non-Markovian stochastic deformations of Mechanics.
PS08 1 July 10 10:30-11:00
Ana Bela Cruzeiro
Dissipative MHD equations via stochastic variational principles
PS08 2 July 10 11:00-11:30
Viviana A D\'iaz
Generalized variational calculus for mechanical systems
PS08 3 July 10 11:30-12:00
Dmitry Zenkov
Hamel Formalism and Variational Integrators
PS08 4 July 10 12:00-12:30
Daniel Peralta-Salas
KAM theory and the 3D Euler equation
PS09 1 July 10 14:00-14:30
Francois J Gay-Balmaz
Lagrangian reduction and integrability in condensed matter
PS09 2 July 10 14:30-15:00
Vakhtang Putkaradze
Geometric theory of garden hose dynamics
PS09 3 July 10 15:00-15:30
Henry Jacobs
A multiscale method for ideal fluid flow
PS09 4 July 10 15:30-16:00
Scott Kelly
Constrained Mechanics and Idealized Models for Propulsive Vortex Shedding in Fluids
PS09 5 July 10 16:00-16:30
Marco Castrillon Lopez
Structure of the Hamiltonian equations of gauge invariant problems
PS10 1 July 10 17:00-17:30
Santiago Capriotti
Cartan algorithm and contraints in field theory
PS10 2 July 10 17:30-18:00
Silvia Vilari\~no Fernandez
k--symplectic Lie systems: theory and applications
PS10 3 July 10 18:00-18:30
Marco Zambon
Multisymplectic manifolds, homotopy moment maps, and conserved quantities
PS10 4 July 10 18:30-19:00
Jair Koiller
Towards a Geometric Mechanics of Acoustic Streaming
PS10 5 July 10 19:00-19:30