Schedules

 

 

May 18, Sunday A.M.

8:00 – 9:00    Registration  

9:00 – 9:30    Opening Session       

Location:

Bluebonnet Ballroom, E.H. Hereford University Center  (UC, on the campus map)

 

 

May 18, Sunday A.M. Sessions

 

Plenary Lectures 1-3

                Chair:  Manuel de Leon, Instituto de Ciencias Matematicas, CSIC, Spain               

Location:

Bluebonnet Ballroom, UC

9:30 – 10:15

George Papanicolaou, Stanford University, USA

Problems in scattering theory arising in the imaging of edges

10:15 – 11:00

Sijue Wu, University of Michigan, USA

Almost global wellposedness of the 2-D full water wave equation

11:00 – 11:45

Hans Weinberger, University of Minnesota, USA

Spreading speeds for a partially cooperative 2-species reaction-diffusion system

 

 

 

 

 

Lunch Break

 11:45 – 13:30

Lunches Location:

The Connection Cafe, E.H. Hereford University Center  (UC, on the campus map)

 

 

May 18, Sunday P.M. (1) Sessions

 

SS2:       Pattern Formation in Biology and Ecology: from Interfaces to Meta-solutions 

                Organized by:       Jean-Michelet Jean-Michel, Julian Lopez-Gomez, T. Ouyang, and Yuanwei Qi 

Location:

308 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

Yuanwei Qi,   University of Central Florida, USA

Traveling wave of Auto-catalytic chemical reactions

14:00 – 14:30

Yi Li,  University of Iowa, USA

Stability of Traveling Waves with Noncritical Speeds for Double

14:30 – 15:00

Lei  Zhang, University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA

Approximation theorems for a class of fourth order elliptic equations on Riemannian manifolds

15:00 – 15:30

Xiaojie  Hou, University of North Carolina Wilmington, USA

Stability of traveling wave solutions for a nonlinear reaction diffusion system

 

 

 

 

SS3:       Qualitative Behavior of Solutions to Evolutionary PDE's 

                Organized by:       Irena Lasiecka, Grozdena Todorova and Mitsuhiro Nakao 

Location:

110 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

Mitsuhiro Nakao,  Kyushu University, Japan

Energy decay to the Cauchy problem of nonlinear Klein-Gordon equations with a sublinear dissipative term

14:00 – 14:30

Gustavo Perla Menzala,  National Laboratory of Scientific Computation, Brazil

Energy decay rates of magnetoelastic waves in a bounded (or unbounded) conductive medium

14:30 – 15:00

Karen Yagdjian, University of Texas-Pan American, USA

The semilinear Klein-Gordon equation in de Sitter spacetime

15:00 – 15:30

Vilmos Komornik,  University de Strasbourg, France

On the boundary stabilization of some hyperbolic systems

 

 

 

 

SS6:       Global or/and Blowup Solutions for Nonlinear Parabolic Equations and Their Applications 

                Organized by:       George Chen and Isamu Fukuda 

Location:

305 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

Ryuichi Suzuki, Kokushikan University,  Japan

Asymptotic Behavior of Solutions of a Semilinear Heat Equation with Localized Reaction

14:00 – 14:30

Akif Ibragimov, Texas Tech University, USA

About a Pseudo Steady State Invariant as a Global Attractor for Class of the Non-Linear Flow

14:30 – 15:00

Christoph Walker, University of Hannover, Germany

Global Well-Posedness of a Haptotaxis Model with Spatial Diffusion and Age Structure

15:00 – 15:30

Peter Polacik, University of Minnesota, USA

Asymptotic Behavior of Global Solutions of a Supercritical Semilinear Heat Equation

 

 

 

 

SS7:       Nonautonomous Dynamical Systems and Applications

                Organized by:       Roberta Fabbri and Carmen Nϊρez 

Location:

103 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

Ana M Sanz, Universidad De Valladolid, Spain

Omega-Limit Sets in Non-Autonomous Infinite Delay FDEs

14:00 – 14:30

Rafael Obaya, Universidad De Valladolid, Spain

A Dynamical Theory for Monotone Neutral Functional Differential Equations

14:30 – 15:00

Minh  Nguyen, University of West Georgia, USA

Asymptotic Behavior of Periodic evolution equations

15:00 – 15:30

Yi Wang, Univ. of Science Technology of China / Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

Asymptotic Symmetry in Monotone sSew-Product Semiflows with Applications

 

 

 

 

SS13:     Asymptotic Behavior of  PDEs

                Organized by:  Alain Miranville  and  Maurizio Grasselli

Location:

212 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

Vittorino Pata, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

Two-dimensional reaction-diffusion equations with memory

14:00 – 14:30

Alexey Cheskidov, University of Chicago, USA

Asymptotic behavior of evolutionary systems without uniqueness

14:30 – 15:00

Ciprian G Gal, University of Missouri-Colum, USA

Uniform attractors for non-isothermal Cahn-Hilliard equations with dynamic boundary conditions

15:00 – 15:30

Antonio Segatti, Weierstrass Institute for Applied Analysis and Stochastics, Germany

On the Hyperbolic relaxation of the Cahn Hilliard equation in 3-D: wellposedness and long time behavior

 

 

 

 

SS16: Differential, Integral Equations And Their Applications

                Organized by:       Onur Alp Ilhan

Location:

321 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

Goro Akagi, Shibaura Institute of Technology, Japan

Existence of solutions for some degenerate parabolic equation with initial data in Lr

14:00 – 14:30

Catherine Choquet, Universite Paul Cezanne, France

Existence result for a binary-mixture transport model with different densities

14:30 – 15:00

Namjip Koo, Chungnam National University, Korea

Stability of linear dynamic equations on time scales

15:00 – 15:30

John Burke, University of California at Berkeley, USA

Homoclinic snaking in the forced complex Ginzburg Landau equation

 

 

 

 

SS18:     Topological Dynamics

                Organized by:       Jerzy Ombach and Piotr Oprocha

Location:

105 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

Michal Misiurewicz , Indiana Univ Purdue Univ Indianapolis, USA

Microdynamics

14:00 – 14:30

Francisco Balibrea, Universidad de Murcia, Spain

On combinatorics of Newton maps on real polynomial equations

14:30 – 15:00

Judy A Kennedy, Lamar University , University of Delaware, USA

Inverse limits and the problem of backward dynamics in economics

15:00 – 15:30

Ana Rodrigues, IUPUI, USA

On the tip of the tongue

 

 

 

 

SS19:     Multiscale numerical methods for partial differential equations

                Organized by:       Yalchin Efendiev

Location:

209 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

Seong Lee,  Chevron, CA, USA

Adaptive Multi-Scale Algorithm for Multi-Phase Transport in Porous Media

14:00 – 14:30

Yalchin Efendiev, Texas A&M University, USA

Stochastic multiscale finite element methods and their applications to uncertainty quantification

14:30 – 15:00

Lijian Jiang, Texas A & M University, USA

Global mixed multiscale finite element methods and their application in porous media

15:00 – 15:30

Rosangela F Sviercoski, LANL, USA

Upscaling Flow through Block Permeability Inclusions by an Analytical Approach

 

 

 

 

SS21:     Nonlinear Evolution Equations and Applications

                Organized by:       Vladimir Varlamov and Yue Liu

Location:

319 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

John P Albert, University of Oklahoma, USA

On the uniqueness of KdV 2-solitons

14:00 – 14:30

Y. Charles Li, University of Missouri, USA

Chaos in Partial Differential Equations, Navier-Stokes Equations and Turbulence

14:30 – 15:00

Vladimir V Varlamov, University of Texas - Pan American, USA

Riesz potentials of Airy functions and related properties of KdV-type equations

15:00 – 15:30

Samuli Siltanen, Tampere University of Technology, Finland

Novikov-Veselov equation and the inverse scattering transform

 

 

 

 

SS23:     Applied Analysis and Partial Differential Equations in Engineering and Sciences

                Organized by: Thomas Hagen and Janos Turi

Location:

113 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

Jochen Denzler, University of Tennessee - Knoxville, USA

Long time asymptotics for fast diffusion

14:00 – 14:30

Richard H Fabiano, University of North Carolina at Greensboro, USA

Stability and Approximation for Linear Systems

14:30 – 15:00

Fernanda Botelho, University of Memphis, USA

Ordinary Differential Equations on Hilbert Spaces Motivated by Learning Models

15:00 – 15:30

James E Jamison, University of Memphis, USA

Some non-linear Differential Equations in spaces of Compact Operators

 

 

 

 

SS24:     Mathematical Problems in Cancer Research

                Organized by:  Thierry Colin, Olivier Saut and  Jerry Bona 

Location:

102 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

John Lowengrub, University of California - Irvine, USA

Multiscale Models of Solid Tumor Growth and Angiogenesis

14:00 – 14:30

Olivier Saut, CNRS - INRIA MC2 – IMB, France

Modeling tumor growth using a multifluid approach

14:30 – 15:00

Mostafa Adimy, INRIA-Bordeaux, France

Modelling hematopoiesis with applications to Chronic Myelogenous Leukemia

15:00 – 15:30

Hassan M Fathallah-Shaykh, Rush University Medical Center/University of Illinois at Chicago, USA

Modeling and Local Filtering of Noise Embedded in Genome-Scale Microarray Datasets

 

 

 

 

SS28:     Fluids and Turbulence

                Organized by:       Animikh Biswas

Location:

223 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

Alexey Cheskidov, University of Chicago, USA

On the regularity of weak solutions to the 3D Navier-Stokes equations in Besov spaces

14:00 – 14:30

Natasa Pavlovic, University of Texas at Austin, USA

A regularity criterion for the dissipative quasi-geostrophic equations

14:30 – 15:00

Zoran Grujic, University of Virginia, USA

The role of geometry/topology of the magnetic field in fusion plasmas MHD turbulence

 

 

 

 

SS34:     Wave propagation in nonlinear materials

                Organized by:       Qi Wang, Ziyad Muslimani, Ruhai Zhou, and Rudy Horne 

Location:

107 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

M. Gregory Forest, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA

Nonlinear stress & strain wave communication in biological soft matter

14:00 – 14:30

Tianyu Zhang, Florida State University, USA

Phase-Field Models for Biofilm Growth, Expansion, and Biofilm-Flow Interaction

14:30 – 15:00

Ruhai Zhou, Old Dominion University, USA

Structures of nematic polymers in the flow

15:00 – 15:30

Qi Wang, Florida State University, USA

Dynamics of sheared polymer-particulate nanocomposites

 

 

 

 

SS35:     Differential Equations of Mixed Type Arising in Engineering, Biology and Ecology

                Organized by:       Zhaosheng Feng, Qishao Lu,  David Y. Gao, and Qingguo Meng

Location:

204 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

Y. Charles Li, University of Missouri, USA

Spin Dynamics of a Long Nano-Magnet Driven by Electrical Currents

14:00 – 14:30

John W. Neuberger, University of North Texas, USA

Nonlinear Semigroups and the Question of Boundary Conditions for the Tricomi Equation

14:30 – 15:00

Wei Feng, University of North Carolina Wilmington, USA

Mathematical Analysis for a Model Arising From Public Goods Games

15:00 – 15:30

Lei Zhang, University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA

Approximation theorems for a class of fourth order elliptic equations

 

 

 

 

SS39:     Adaptive and Iterative Decomposition Methods for Differential Equations: Stability, Error Analysis and Applications 

                Organized by:       J. E. Geiser and Q. Sheng 

Location:

309 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

Paul Clifford, University of Warwick, UK

Dimensional Splitting Methods for Exotic Option Pricing

14:00 – 14:30

Alexander Ostermann, University of Innsbruck, Austria

Splitting methods for nonautonomous evolution equations

14:30 – 15:00

Davut Tuncer, Baylor University, USA

The left-definite spectral analysis of the fourth-order Legendre type differential equations

15:00 – 15:30

Qin Sheng, Baylor University, USA

Modified split shooting procedures for solving optical wave quenching-collapsing problems

 

 

 

 

SS40:     Dynamical Systems and Applications

                Organized by:       Carmen Chicone and Yuri Latushkin 

Location:

124 LS

13:30 – 14:00

Walter A Strauss, Brown University, USA

Scattering of fourth-order nonlinear waves

14:00 – 14:30

Discussion

14:30 – 15:00

Zhiwu Lin, University of Missouri-Columbia, USA

Stability problems in fluid and plasmas

15:00 – 15:30

Vera Mikyoung Hur, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

Well-posedness of the water-wave problem with surface tension: a new approach

 

 

 

 

SS41:     Dynamical Systems and Spectral Theory  

                Organized by:       David Damanik   

Location:

229 PKH

14:00 – 14:30

Peter R Stollmann, Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany

Quasicrystals in Wonderland

14:30 – 15:00

Gunter Stolz, University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA

Eigenvalue statistics in the Anderson model

15:00 – 15:30

Yulia Karpeshina, University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA

KAM Method and Limit Periodic Potential.

 

 

 

 

SS44:     Nonholonomic constraints in Mechanics and Optimal Control Theory

                 Organized by:  M. de Leσn, J.C. Marrero, D. Martνn de Diego

Location:

109 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

Willy Sarlet, Ghent University, Belgium

Conservation laws in non-holonomic mechanics from non-symmetries

14:00 – 14:30

Tom Mestdag, University of Michigan, USA 

Non-Abelian Routh reduction and relative equilibria

14:30 – 15:00

Juan Carlos Marrero, University of La Laguna, Spain

Geometry of variational nonholonomic Lagrangian systems with symmetries

15:00 – 15:30

Diana Sosa, University of La Laguna, Spain

Vakonomic mechanics on Lie affgebroids

 

 

 

 

SS49:     Recent developments of analytic and algebraic methods in integrable systems and applications 

                Organized by:       Tuncay Aktosun, Sarbarish Chakravarty, and Kenichi Maruno 

Location:

104 PKH

13:30 – 14:00

Andrew Hone, University of Kent, UK

Peakons with cubic nonlinearity

14:00 – 14:30

Vladimir Novikov, Loughborough University, UK

Classification of integrable Camassa-Holm type equations

14:30 – 15:00

Cornelis V van Der Mee, University of Cagliari, Italy and University of Texas at Arlington, USA

Matrix algebra techniques for solving the matrix KdV equation

15:00 – 15:30

Francesco Demontis, University of Cagliari, Italy

Explicit Solutions of the Cubic Matrix Nonlinear Schrodinger Equation

 

 

 

 

 

Coffee Break

 15:30 – 16:00

Location:

Palo Duro Lounge, E.H. Hereford University Center  (UC, on the campus map)

 

 

May 18, Sunday P.M.(2) Sessions

 

SS2:       Pattern Formation in Biology and Ecology: from Interfaces to Meta-solutions 

                Organized by:       Jean-Michelet Jean-Michel, Julian Lopez-Gomez, T. Ouyang, and Yuanwei Qi 

Location:

308 PKH

16:00 – 16:30

Daniel J.  Galiffa, University of Central Florida, USA

The Analysis of a Numerical Method for a Homogeneous, Nonlinear

16:30 – 17:00

W.  Xie,  California State Polytechnic University Pomona, USA

A Nonlinear System Describing an Irreversible Process

17:00 – 17:30

Daniel J.  GaliffaUniversity of Central Florida, USA

Nonlocal Elliptic Boundary Value Problem With Numerical Experiments

17:30 – 18:00

Maria  R. d’OrsognaCalifornia State University at Northridge, USA

Patterns, Stability and Collapse for Two-dimensional Biological Swarms

 

 

 

 

SS3:       Qualitative Behavior of Solutions to Evolutionary PDE's 

                Organized by:       Irena Lasiecka, Grozdena Todorova and Mitsuhiro Nakao

Location:

110 PKH

16:00 – 16:30

Masahito Ohta, Saitama University, Japan

Remarks on proof of virial identity for nonlinear Schrődinger equations  

16:30 – 17:00

Ioan Bejenaru, Texas A&M University, USA

Global well-posedness for the Mawell-Schroedinger system

17:00 – 17:30

Anahit Galstyan  University of Texas-Pan American, USA

Fundamental Solutions for Wave Equation in Robertson-Walker Models of Universe

17:30 – 18:00

Naoyasu Kita  University of Miyazaki

Nonlinear Schrődinger equations with complex nonlinear coefficient

 

 

 

 

SS6:       Global or/and Blowup Solutions for Nonlinear Parabolic Equations and Their Applications 

                Organized by:       George Chen and Isamu Fukuda 

Location:

305 PKH

16:00 – 16:30

Steven D Taliaferro, Texas A&M University, USA

Blow-Up at Isolated Singularities of Nonlinear Parabolic Inequalities

16:30 – 17:00

Ismail Kombe, Oklahoma City University, USA

The Hardy Inequality and p-Laplace Heat Equation with Singular Potential on Carnot Groups

17:00 – 17:30

Yong-Jung Kim, KAIST, Korea

Potential Comparison and Asymptotics of Equations in a Divergence Form

17:30 – 18:00

Ming Mei, Champlain College & McGill University, Canada

Stability of Traveling Wavefronts for Time-Delayed Reaction-Diffusion Equations

 

 

 

 

SS7:       Nonautonomous Dynamical Systems and Applications

                Organized by:       Roberta Fabbri and Carmen Nϊρez  

Location:

103 PKH

16:00 – 16:30

James C Robinson, University of Warwick, England

The Structure of Attractors in Non-Autonomous Perturbations of Gradient Systems

16:30 – 17:00

Shengfan Zhou, Shanghai Normal University, China

Compact Kernel Sections of Non-Autonomous Lattice Systems

17:00 – 17:30

Zhivko S Athanassov, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Bulgaria

Generalized Dynamical Systems and Ordinary Differential Equations

17:30 – 18:00

Marco Spadini, University of Florence, Italy

Some Remarks on a Class of Strangeness Free Differential-Algebraic Equations

 

 

 

 

SS13:     Asymptotic Behavior of  PDEs

                Organized by:  Alain Miranville  and  Maurizio Grasselli

Location:

212 PKH

16:00 – 16:30

Atsushi Yagi, Osaka University, Japan

Exponential attractors for B-Z reaction model

16:30 – 17:00

Giulio Schimperna, University of Pavia, Italy

Asymptotic behavior of some singular phase transition systems

17:00 – 17:30

Laurence Cherfils, University of La Rochelle, France

On the Caginalp system with dynamic boundary conditions and singular potential

17:30 – 18:00

Arnaud Rougirel, University of Poitiers, France

Asymptotic Behaviour For a Doubly Nonlinear Allen-Cahn Equation

 

 

 

 

SS16: Differential, Integral Equations And Their Applications

                Organized by:       Onur Alp Ilhan

Location:

321 PKH

16:00 – 16:30

Mervan Pasic, University of Zagreb, Croatia

Classic and fractal geometry of smooth linear oscillations on a finite interval

16:30 – 17:00

Jean-Michelet Jean-Michelet, The College of New Jersey, USA

Qualitative Dynamics of Periodic Nonlinearities

17:00 – 17:30

Gerhard Strohmer, University of Iowa, USA

About the Stability of Gas Balls

17:30 – 18:00

Mu Dong, Beijing Jiao tong University, China

Research on the Costing and Data Mining Based on ABC in Logistics Firms

 

 

 

 

SS19:     Multiscale numerical methods for partial differential equations

                Organized by:       Yalchin Efendiev

Location:

209 PKH

16:00 – 16:30

Akif Ibragimov, Texas Tech University, USA

An up-scaling algorithm for non-Darcy flows in inhomogeneous porous media

16:30 – 17:00

Viet Ha Hoang, University of Cambridge, England

Sparse finite element method for multi-scale problems

17:00 – 17:30

Peter A Popov, Texas A&M University, USA

Multiscale Simulations of Fluid Flows in Deformable Porous Media

17:30 – 18:00

Xiaohui Wang, University of Texas-Pan American, USA

Travel wave solutions to the 2d-Korteweg-de Vries-Burgers equation

 

 

 

 

SS21:     Nonlinear Evolution Equations and Applications

                Organized by:       Vladimir Varlamov and Yue Liu

Location:

319 PKH

16:00 – 16:30

Kotaro Tsugawa, Graduate School of Mathematics, Nagoya University, Japan

Well-posedness and weak rotation limit for the Ostrovsky equation

16:30 – 17:00

Elena I Kaikina,  Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, Mexico

Nonlinear evolution equations with frctional derivatives on a half-line

17:00 – 17:30

Heather Hannah, East Central University in Oklahoma, USA

Well-posedness and analyticity in the space variable for a higher order periodic mKdV

17:30 – 18:00

Steve Levandosky, College of the Holy Cross, USA

Stability and Weak Rotation Limit of Solitary Waves of the Ostrovsky Equation

 

 

 

 

SS23:     Applied Analysis and Partial Differential Equations in Engineering and Sciences

                Organized by:  Thomas Hagen and Janos Turi

Location:

113 PKH

16:00 – 16:30

Adam Besenyei, ELTE,  Hungary

Long-time behaviour of solutions to a nonlinear system related to a fluid flow model

16:30 – 17:00

Jonathan D Evans, University of Bath, England

Re-entrant corner flow of Phan-Thien-Tanner fluids

17:00 – 17:30

Linda B Smolka, Bucknell University, USA

On the extensional motion of a falling liquid sheet

17:30 – 18:00

Thomas Hagen, The University of Memphis, USA

Analytical advances in flows of free liquid fibers and films

 

 

 

 

SS24:     Mathematical Problems in Cancer Research

                Organized by:  Thierry Colin, Olivier Saut and  Jerry Bona 

Location:

102 PKH

16:00 – 16:30

Marc P Garbey, University of Houston, USA

Breast Cancer and Thermal Imaging

16:30 – 17:00

Frιdιrique J Billy, University of Lyon, France

A multiscale mathematical model of tumor-induced angiogenesis

17:00 – 17:30

Marianne O Stefanini, Johns Hopkins University, USA

A Compartment Model of VEGF Distribution in Blood, Healthy and Diseased Tissues

17:30 – 18:00

Hans G Othmer, University of Minnesota, USA

A Hybrid Model for Tumor Growth

 

 

 

 

SS28:     Fluids and Turbulence

                Organized by:       Animikh Biswas

Location:

223 PKH

16:00 – 16:30

Alexandros Sopasakis, University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA

Couplings of PDE/stochastic systems

16:30 – 17:00

Weiran Sun, University of Maryland, USA

Local Well-Posedness of a Dispersive Navier-Stokes System

17:00 – 17:30

David Swanson, University of Louisville, USA

A free boundary problem for a parabolic equation satisfying an integral condition

 

 

 

 

SS30:     Some Problems in Difference Equations: Deterministic and Stochastic Applications

                Organized by:       Alexandra Rodkina

Location:

220 PKH

16:00 – 16:30

Henri Schurz, Southern Illinois University, USA

Stability operators of numerical methods for stochastic differential equations

16:30 – 17:00

Vladimir Kazakov, National Polytechnic Institute of Mexico, Mexico

Sampling-Reconstruction Procedure of Markov continuous processes formed by stochastic differential equations of the first order

17:00 – 17:30

Gro Hovhannisyan, Kent State University, USA

WKB estimates for 2 x 2 Linear Dynamic Systems on Time Scales

17:30 – 18:00

Marius Michta, University of Zielona Gora, Poland

Stochastic inclusons with noncontinuous multivalued mappings

 

 

 

 

SS31:     Nonlinear Waves and Solitons 

                Organized by:       Christo Christov, Stanley Chin-Bing and Pedro Jordan

Location:

105 PKH

16:00 – 16:30

Ronald E Mickens, Clark Atlanta University, USA

A NSFD Scheme for the Drift-Diffusion System

16:30 – 17:00

Ivan Christov, Northwestern University, USA

The coarse-grain description of interacting sine-Gordon solitons with varying widths

17:00 – 17:30

Tchavdar T Marinov, University of Lousiana at Lafayette, USA

Characteristic line scheme for wave solutions of hierarchical size-structured model with nonlinear growth, mortality and reproduction rate

 

 

 

 

SS34:     Wave propagation in nonlinear materials

                Organized by:       Qi Wang, Ziyad Muslimani, Ruhai Zhou, and Rudy Horne 

Location:

107 PKH

16:00 – 16:30

Ziad H Musslimani, Florida State University, USA

Optical Solitons in PT Periodic Potentials

16:30 – 17:00

Edgar Knoblock, University of California at Berkeley, USA

Localized traveling pulses in the Swift-Hohenberg equation with and without broken reflection symmetry

17:00 – 17:30

Richard O Moore, New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA

Nonlocal stabilization of localized solutions to damped-dispersive equations

17:30 – 18:00

Yeojin Chung, Southern Methodist University, USA

Signal transmission in multichannel optical fiber communication systems

 

 

 

 

SS35:     Differential Equations of Mixed Type Arising in Engineering, Biology and Ecology

                Organized by:       Zhaosheng Feng, Qishao Lu,  David Y. Gao, and Qingguo Meng

Location:

204 PKH

16:00 – 16:30

Roderick Melnik, Wilfrid Laurier University, Canada

Coupled Electromechanical Effects in Nanostructures: Electrostriction in the Multidimensional Case

16:30 – 17:00

Junping Shi, College of William and Mary, USA

Bifurcations in diffusive predator-prey systems

17:00 – 17:30

Elena Braverman, University of Calgary, Canada

Stability analysis for the bacteria population

17:30 – 18:00

Peter Howard, Texas A&M University, USA

Spectral analysis of stationary solutions of the Cahn-Hilliard equation

 

 

 

 

SS39:     Adaptive and Iterative Decomposition Methods for Differential Equations: Stability, Error Analysis and Applications 

                Organized by:       J. E. Geiser and Q. Sheng 

Location:

309 PKH

16:00 – 16:30

Xiaobing Liu, University of Texas at Arlington, USA

Orthogonal H-type and C-type grid generation for 2-d twin deck bridge

16:30 – 17:00

Curtis Kunkel, University of Tennessee at Martin, USA

Positive solutions of singular initial value problems for integro-differential equations

17:00 – 17:30

Guojun Liao, University of Texas at Arlington, USA

Adaptive grids and application

 

 

 

 

SS40:     Dynamical Systems and Applications

                Organized by:       Carmen Chicone and Yuri Latushkin 

Location:

124 LS

16:00 – 16:30

Michael I Weinstein, Columbia University, USA

Resonance problems, waves and applications

16:30 – 17:00

Discussion

17:00 – 17:30

Jerry L Bona, University of Illinois at Chicago, USA

Sediment transport and sand bar dynamics

17:30 – 18:00

Discussion

 

 

 

 

SS41:     Dynamical Systems and Spectral Theory  

                Organized by:       David Damanik 

Location:

229 PKH

16:30 – 17:00

Serguei Tcheremchantsev, University of Orleans, France

Dynamical bounds for the strongly coupled Fibonacci Hamiltonian via complex analysis methods

17:00 – 17:30

Daniel H Lenz, TU Chemnitz, Germany

Absence of absolutely continuous spectrum for one-dimensional continuum models with aperiodic order

17:30 – 18:00

David Ralston, Rice University, USA

Fractal Properties of Discrepancy Sums

 

 

 

 

SS45:     Water Waves

                Organized by:       Adrian Constantin

Location:

227 PKH

16:00 – 16:30

Vladimir Kozlov, University of Linkoping, Sweden

On free-surface profiles for bounded steady water

16:30 – 17:00

Joachim Esche, Leibniz University Hannover, Germany

Shallow water waves with singularities

17:00 – 17:30

David Henry, Trinity College, Ireland

The trajectories of particles in deep-water Stokes waves

17:30 – 18:00

Rossen I Ivanov, Lund University, Sweden

Integrable models for shallow water waves

 

 

 

 

SS49:     Recent developments of analytic and algebraic methods in integrable systems and applications 

                Organized by:  Tuncay Aktosun, Sarbarish Chakravarty, and Kenichi Maruno  

Location:

104 PKH

16:00 – 16:30

Junta Matsukidaira, Ryukoku University, Japan

A stochastic traffic cellular automaton model with higher velocity

16:30 – 17:00

Virgil U Pierce, The Ohio State University, USA

QR-type algorithms and lattices of Toda type

17:00 – 17:30

Kaoru Ikeda, Keio University, Japan

Invariants of certain parabolic subgroups and k-chop integrals of the full Kostant-Toda lattice

17:30 – 18:00

Suleyman Tek, University of Arkansas at Little Rock, USA

Some Classes of Surfaces arising from Soliton Theory and a Variational Principle

 

 

 

 

CS2:       ODEs and Applications 

                Chair: Humberto Perez, University of Texas at Arlington, USA

Location:

122 LS

16:00 – 16:20

Nofil Barlas, University of Houston, USA

Symmetry Breaking Due to Coupling in Systems with Symmetry

16:20 – 16:40

Yutheeka Gadhyan, University of Houston, USA

Constrained Maximum Likelihood Estimation of Stochastic Volatility Models

16:40 – 17:00

Chaudry M Khalique, North-West University, South Africa

Group Classification of a Generalized Lane-Emden-Type Equation

17:00 – 17:20

Antonia Katzouraki, Imperial College London, England

Bio-Inspired "Dynamically Adjusted Traffic Rate Alterations V2" (DATRAv2)

17:20 – 17:40

Adela N Comanici, Virginia Tech, USA

Nilpotent Period-Doubling Bifurcations for Three-Cell Homogeneous Coupled Maps

17:40 – 18:00

Alexandre Caboussat, University of Houston, USA

Numerical Methods for Optimization-Constrained Differential Equations with Discontinuities

 

 

 

 

CS9:       PDEs and Applications

                Chair: Justin Blackwell, University of Texas at Arlington, USA

Location:

109 PKH

16:00 – 16:20

Sheng Xu, Southern Methodist University, USA

The Immersed Interface Method for the Interaction of a Fluid with Rigid Solids

16:20 – 16:40

Ammar A Khanfer, Western Michigan University, USA

A Technique for Solving a Class of Hyperbolic Equations with Nonlocal Conditions by Adomian Method

16:40 – 17:00

Jutta Bikowski, Colorado State University, USA

Electrical Impedance Tomography Reconstructions in 3d Via a Direct Method

17:00 – 17:20

Adrian Muntean, TU Eindhoven, Netherlands

Error Estimates on Weak Solutions to a Non-Equilibrium Moving-Boundary System Modeling Corrosion of Materials

17:20 – 17:40

Toan T Nguyen, Indiana University, USA

Stability of Arbitrary-Amplitude Noncharacteristic Boundary Layers

17:40 – 18:00

Mostafa Ghandehari, University of Texas at Arlington, USA

A System of Partial Differential Equations for Multi-Lane Freeways